NSSF Wins Preliminary Injunction Against California Law Allowing Frivolous Lawsuits Against Gun Industry
[…] For the record, I’m not laughing at an old man’s misfortune — I’m laughing at ours.

Gun Control Activists Claim to Have the ‘Spirit of the Law’ on Their Side in Bump Stock Case

Which, of course, is another way of saying that they don’t have the letter of the law on their side. The Supreme Court is set to hear oral arguments in Cargill v. Garland on Wednesday, and the fundamental question before the Court is whether a bump stock device is a “machinegun” as defined in 26 U.S.C. 5845(b) because it is designed and intended for use in converting a rifle into a machinegun, which, under federal law, is “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.”