Did Chuck Schumer Just Threaten Gorsuch and Kavanaugh? Sure Looks That Way.
[…] “I want to tell you, Gorsuch, I want to tell you, Kavanaugh: You have released the whirlwind, and you will pay the price,” Schumer said to a chorus of cheers. “You won’t know what hit you if you go forward with these awful decisions.”

That sounds like a threat to me, which means that Chuck Schumer violated the law. According to 18 U.S. Code § 115, whoever threatens a federal official, “with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties, shall be punished” by a fine or imprisonment of as much as ten years.


Chief Justice John Roberts calls Sen. Chuck Schumer comments ‘dangerous’ threats

……..Several hours later, after Schumer’s comments ricochetted across social media, Roberts issued a statement through a court spokeswoman.