Litigation Highlight: Plaintiffs File Second Amendment Challenge to Federal Ban on Mailing Firearms
[…] Third and finally, the push to overturn the mail order ban comes at an interesting time: as self-manufactured firearms proliferate and it becomes easier to order gun parts that can be assembled into a working firearm. As the Supreme Court recently noted, some build-it-yourself gun kits are “so easy to assemble that . . . an individual who ha[s] never before encountered the kit [i]s able to produce a gun from it in 21 minutes using only ‘common’ tools and instructions found in publicly available YouTube videos.” Notably, the federal mailing ban in § 1715 does not appear to apply to all “firearms” under federal law, a term which ATF has construed to include many, if not all, gun assembly kits. Rather, § 1715 applies only to a listed set of guns: “Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being concealed on the person.” Shreve purportedly wishes to mail a fully operable handgun to her father; but future debates will likely center around the propriety of mailing kits, 80% receivers, and associated parts that enable the recipient to create an unserialized, untraceable firearm.